KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

raising fee

Portuguese translation: taxa de constituição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raising fee
Portuguese translation:taxa de constituição
Entered by: Joana Gomes

19:34 Dec 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / taxation
English term or phrase: raising fee
The Plaintiff was entitled to a raising fee
Joana Gomes
taxa de constituição
Explanation:
normally used in investment funds
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3taxa de constituição
Roberto Cavalcanti
5aumento nos honorários
Elizabeth Castaldini
3 +1honorários devidosNecco Portuguese Translations


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taxa de constituição


Explanation:
normally used in investment funds

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: RobCav, long time no see you! Welcome back, Merry Christmas! :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, succesfull 2006 for you

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honorários devidos


Explanation:
Se for coisa de fundo de investimentos, concordo com o Roberto (taxa de constituição). Mas eu acho que no caso é alguém reclamando que fez algum serviço e não foi pago. Sugiro: honorários emergentes, honorários devidos ou alguma coisa do gênero.
Agora, é tudo "achismo", já que falta contexto.

Necco Portuguese Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira: foi a mesma impressao que tive com o texto
3 days18 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aumento nos honorários


Explanation:
I´m sure that in this case changing the word category will help to render a more natural form of expression in the target language.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9