International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

lien satisfaction

Portuguese translation: cumprimento de uma obrigação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lien satisfaction
Portuguese translation:cumprimento de uma obrigação
Entered by: xxxPuro Lusitan

11:29 Feb 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lien satisfaction
"xxxx Provides that upon the satisfaction of a lien, the lienholder will complete the space provided..."

Tenho dúvidas no que concerne esta tradução. Poderá ser liquidação do crédito?
Quando se fala de lien e lienholder, posso traduzir por crédito e credor? Também já vi direito de retenção...
Vera Silva
cumprimento de uma obrigação
Explanation:
Lien é mais uma "garantia".
Eu traduziria:
satisfaction of a lien - satisfação (cumprimento, realização) de uma garantia (prestada).
the lienholder - o beneficiário (da garantia, do aval).
Selected response from:

xxxPuro Lusitan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cumprimento de uma obrigaçãoxxxPuro Lusitan
5 +1cumprimento/liquidação dos ónus ou encargos
Julieta Almeida
4 +1ver em baixo
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver em baixo


Explanation:
Lien é sem dúvida um direito e para "lienholder" a tradução mais comum é "titular de um direito/privilégio", no entanto, efectivamente, "lien" é muitas vezes traduzido como "direito de retenção". portanto apenas posso sugerir que dependendo do restante contexto opte por "direito" apenas ou "direito de retenção"

pt COM
Definition: direito de conservar um bem pertencente a outra pessoa durante o tempo em que essa entidade não cumpra certas obrigações previstas pela lei
Reference: International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo

Term: direito de retenção
Reference: International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo




Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Edgar

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cumprimento de uma obrigação


Explanation:
Lien é mais uma "garantia".
Eu traduziria:
satisfaction of a lien - satisfação (cumprimento, realização) de uma garantia (prestada).
the lienholder - o beneficiário (da garantia, do aval).

xxxPuro Lusitan
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sem dúvida, trata-se de uma garantia, como um penhor, por exemplo, ou qualquer outro gravame.
1 hr

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: concordo!
4 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
9 hrs

agree  xxxtagl
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumprimento/liquidação dos ónus ou encargos


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-22 12:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do ónus (e não dos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-22 12:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do ónus (e não dos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-22 12:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do ónus (e não dos)

Julieta Almeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Deolindo