KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Counseling Ministry of South Florida

Portuguese translation: Gabinete de Aconselhamento do Sul da Flórida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Counseling Ministry of South Florida
Portuguese translation:Gabinete de Aconselhamento do Sul da Flórida
Entered by: Diana Salama

18:15 Oct 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Currículos de advogados
English term or phrase: Counseling Ministry of South Florida
Contexto:
Director of the Board of the Counseling Ministry of South Florida

Que Ministério seria? Será que é mesmo um Ministério, não faz sentido. Uma luz, por favor!

Diretora (é mulher) do Conselho do Ministério(?) do Sul da Flórida
Diana Salama
Gabinete de Aconselhamento do Sul da Flórida
Explanation:
Gabinete/Grupo de Aconselhamento/Orientação do Sul da Flórida

Directora do Conselho de Administração...

Não creio que seja ministério. Nos States, estes são "departments". Sugestões e boa sorte!
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! perfeito, Cristina, é isso mesmo, agora faz sentido.
Obrigada, Klaus, mas a versão religiosa não se encaixa no contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diretora do ministério religioso Counseling Ministry of South Florida
Claudio Mazotti
4Gabinete de Aconselhamento do Sul da Flórida
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counseling ministry of south florida
Gabinete de Aconselhamento do Sul da Flórida


Explanation:
Gabinete/Grupo de Aconselhamento/Orientação do Sul da Flórida

Directora do Conselho de Administração...

Não creio que seja ministério. Nos States, estes são "departments". Sugestões e boa sorte!


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! perfeito, Cristina, é isso mesmo, agora faz sentido.
Obrigada, Klaus, mas a versão religiosa não se encaixa no contexto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counseling ministry of south florida
diretora do ministério religioso Counseling Ministry of South Florida


Explanation:
Sugiro manter o nome da instituição no original. Segundo minha pesquisa, parece-me tratar-se de um ministério religioso.

The Miami Herald - SUE COLLIER DANIEL: Secretary, teacher, counselor - From ... in Coral Gables and at the Counseling Ministry of South Florida in Miami . ...

... that John Manrodt has been appointed as the new Executive Di-rector for the Counseling Ministry. Manrodt was installed as the Ex-ecutive Director during a special worship service at Sunset Congre-gational Church (UCC) in January.“We believe that John is theright person to lead our agency intoan exciting future. John brings tous not only excellent administrationskills, but also clinical expertise aswell,” said Forrey.Manrodt has been on the staffof the Counseling Ministry for the ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1K1-11f4120000011473.html

Counseling Ministry of South Florida; Iodine Deficiency Disorder; Khoury League Baseball; Coral Gables Crime Watch; Parent-to-Parent Resource Center ...
www.kiwaniscoralgables.org/info.html

... of the Counseling Ministry for the. John Manrodt to direct Counseling. Ministry of South Florida. past two and a half years. He is an ...
www.uccfla.org/celebrateflorida/celebrate200401.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 132