KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Offender Manager

Portuguese translation: administrador do sistema correcional/penitenciário


10:39 Mar 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Home office
English term or phrase: Offender Manager
Agradecia que me ajudassem a encontrar um posto equivalente ou similar ao Offender Manager em Portugal. Muito obrigada !
http://noms.homeoffice.gov.uk/about-us/organisational-struct...
Ana Reis-Rogers
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:administrador do sistema correcional/penitenciário
Explanation:
Sugestão.

There has been a Regional Offender Manager (ROM) for each of the nine English Regions and Wales since 2004/5, when the National Offender Management Service within the Home Office was created to oversee correctional services in England and Wales. Their establishment was part of the process begun by the Carter Report (2003) which had recommended a new service to bring the roles of the National Probation Service and prisons closer together in the management of offenders.

ROMS are responsible for the improvement of the performance of the providers in their respective regions with which they have service level agreements (in the case of public sector prisons and probation areas) and contracts (in the case of private sector prisons). They are also accountable for the reduction of reoffending in their regions, which they seek to effect through multi-agency partnerships between the agencies and other government departments which can influence the factors which are known to increase the likelihood of offending, such as problematic alcohol or drugs use, inadequate or no accommodation, physical and mental health, and finance, debt and benefit problems.

Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1administrador do sistema correcional/penitenciárioAdriana Fonseca
3Gestor de infractores da lei
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offender manager
Gestor de infractores da lei


Explanation:
OU: de delinquentes

Não sei se existe algum cargo semelhante em Portugal. Uma sugestão...

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada pela sugestão Cristina!


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offender manager
administrador do sistema correcional/penitenciário


Explanation:
Sugestão.

There has been a Regional Offender Manager (ROM) for each of the nine English Regions and Wales since 2004/5, when the National Offender Management Service within the Home Office was created to oversee correctional services in England and Wales. Their establishment was part of the process begun by the Carter Report (2003) which had recommended a new service to bring the roles of the National Probation Service and prisons closer together in the management of offenders.

ROMS are responsible for the improvement of the performance of the providers in their respective regions with which they have service level agreements (in the case of public sector prisons and probation areas) and contracts (in the case of private sector prisons). They are also accountable for the reduction of reoffending in their regions, which they seek to effect through multi-agency partnerships between the agencies and other government departments which can influence the factors which are known to increase the likelihood of offending, such as problematic alcohol or drugs use, inadequate or no accommodation, physical and mental health, and finance, debt and benefit problems.



Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada !
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada pela sugestão Adriana :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Tks.