KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

District Judge

Portuguese translation: juiz da comarca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:District Judge
Portuguese translation:juiz da comarca
Entered by: Luisa Moura Almeida

18:59 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: District Judge
Title: District Judge (magistrates' Court)
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
juiz da comarca
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4juiz de primeira instância
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2juiz da comarca
Luisa Moura Almeida
5Juíz de Paz
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
district judge
juiz da comarca


Explanation:
:)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais

agree  Cristina Santos: também
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
district judge
Juíz de Paz


Explanation:
Se for de um Magistrates' Court é Juíz de Paz

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
district judge
juiz de primeira instância


Explanation:
Ou: juiz singular. PT-BR.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  xxxInes Cas: juiz de primeira instância
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ines.

agree  Lincoln Silveira: Em particular do equivalente brasileiro, que é o Juizado Especial, ao "magistrate's court " do RU.
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lincoln.