KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

His late Majesty King George VI

Portuguese translation: Sua magestade, o falecido Rei Jorge VI


15:35 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Royal titles
English term or phrase: His late Majesty King George VI
How dos one translate "late" in this case, respecting royal styles ? Would it be "Sua finada Majestade" - sounds incorrect...
Cassio de Figueiredo-Azze
Portuguese translation:Sua magestade, o falecido Rei Jorge VI
Explanation:
O termo "finado" não é, normalmente, utilizado em relação a monarcas falecidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-08 15:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magestade com maiúscula
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sua Majestade, o falecido Rei Jorge VI
Jorge Freire
5 +5Sua magestade, o falecido Rei Jorge VIVania de Souza
4 +2sua majestade, o falecido Rei George VI
Ben Kohn
4 +1Sua Majestade, o finado Rei George VI
Thais Maria Lips
3sua falecida majestade, Rei Jorge VI
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
his late majesty king george vi
Sua magestade, o falecido Rei Jorge VI


Explanation:
O termo "finado" não é, normalmente, utilizado em relação a monarcas falecidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-08 15:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magestade com maiúscula

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Sua (M)agestade, o falecido Rei Jorge VI
3 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

agree  Mariana Moreira
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Olívia

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, but with a J - MaJestade.
3 hrs
  -> You 're right, of course. Thanks, Paul

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his late majesty king george vi
sua majestade, o falecido Rei George VI


Explanation:
late means he's dead ;)

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
his late majesty king george vi
Sua Majestade, o falecido Rei Jorge VI


Explanation:
A tradução é esta.
Late, significa falecido, neste contesto
Ex «My late wife» - A minha falecida mulher

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Maria Amorim: Concordo. Majestade, no Brasil e em Portugal ,é com"J".
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria! Muita gente usa o g por engano, por semelhança com outras palavras

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Hermann!

agree  Isabel Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mipo!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Denise Miranda
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his late majesty king george vi
Sua Majestade, o finado Rei George VI


Explanation:
Acho que " finado " fica mais adequado

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
59 mins
  -> Obrigada Humberto :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his late majesty king george vi
sua falecida majestade, Rei Jorge VI


Explanation:
This is the form I would use.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12