KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

discovery

Portuguese translation: instrução


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discovery
Portuguese translation:instrução
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

18:56 Apr 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: discovery
Gostaria de confirmar se posso usar o termo "instrução" ou "conhecimento" nas seguintes frases:
The party requesting discovery shall bear all of its costs.
They shall not use any other discovery mechanisms, including international processes.
Grata! :)
CicaBarth
instrução
Explanation:
Prefiro esta alternativa, no seu contexto.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4instrução
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +3procedimento probatórioAndrea Munhoz
5divulgação
Isabel Peck
5fase instrutória
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4interrogatório
Katarina Peters
4revelação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instrução


Explanation:
Prefiro esta alternativa, no seu contexto.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Illa.

agree  Maria Castro
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revelação


Explanation:
abertura da informação

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procedimento probatório


Explanation:
Sugestão:

http://www.legal-dictionary.org/ld.asp?q=discovery
Discovery
A pre-trial process in which each side requests relevant information and documents from the other. Parties must provide the requested information or documents or show good cause to the court why they should not have to do so.


Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Também. Esqueci dessa possibilidade.
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge! :-)

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Elvira!

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fase instrutória


Explanation:
Procedimento probatório e instrução são sinônimos.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divulgação


Explanation:
Referindo-se a documentos, o termo jurídico será este.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrogatório


Language variant: no Brasil

Explanation:
ATC Brasil: BLOOMBERG: Brazil aviation experts sounded alarm ...The TAM disaster caps a year of growing chaos in Brazil's aviation system caused by labor unrest, .... Juiz espera transcrição de interrogatório para pil. ...
atcbrasil.blogspot.com/2007/07/bloomberg-brazil-aviation-experts.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-24 23:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TST - Nulidade - Interrogatório Retirada da Sala de Audiência da ...- [ Translate this page ]848, § 1º, da CLT, as partes só poderão se retirar quando terminado o interrogatório e que a regra do art. 344 do CPC é inaplicável no Processo do Trabalho, ...
www.oabsp.org.br/boletim-informativo/trabalhista/edicao-02-... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36