KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Awarding Academic Degrees

Portuguese translation: concessão de graus acadêmicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Awarding Academic Degrees
Portuguese translation:concessão de graus acadêmicos
Entered by: Katarina Peters

21:21 Sep 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / órgão
English term or phrase: Awarding Academic Degrees
é uma entidade em não tenho certeza mas creio que a tradução seja "Grau de Concessão Acadêmico", mas gostaria de confirmar com vocês tradutores profissionais
Pedro Farias
Brazil
concessão de graus academicos
Explanation:
so assim que faz sentido, mesmo assim, o inglês devia ser "awarding of academic degrees"
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3concessão de graus academicos
Katarina Peters
3concedendo títulos acadêmicos
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awarding academic degrees
concessão de graus academicos


Explanation:
so assim que faz sentido, mesmo assim, o inglês devia ser "awarding of academic degrees"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Malerba
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rosana.

agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awarding academic degrees
concedendo títulos acadêmicos


Explanation:
concedendo títulos acadêmicos

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12