KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

POWER OF DISPOSAL

Portuguese translation: poder de disposição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:POWER OF DISPOSAL
Portuguese translation:poder de disposição
Entered by: Catia Luis

18:06 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: POWER OF DISPOSAL
Democratization of economy requires submitting the power of disposal over all forms of propriety to social criteria.
Catia Luis
poder de disposição
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Direito de DisposiçãoMarlene Curtis
4 +1poder de disposição
Teresa Borges
4Poder de transferência
Teresa Filipe


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power of disposal
Direito de Disposição


Explanation:
O exemplo abaixo se refere ao direito de disposição de propriedades. Espero que ajude.

MULTIPROPRIEDADE NO DIREITO CIVIL BRASILEIRO. - [ Translate this page ]A multipropriedade surgiu baseada na propriedade, com pleno direito de disposição, no qual diversos titulares exercem o domínio sobre o bem, em determinado ...
www.facs.br/revistajuridica/edicao_abril2001/corpodiscente/... -

The deadline for lodging restitution claims was set at 31 December 1992.[25] Property not claimed by that date would belong to the person with de facto power of disposal over it.[26] Over 1.2 million applications were lodged, the majority concerning landownership and affecting over one-third of the land area of the former German Democratic Republic

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
18 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of disposal
Poder de transferência


Explanation:
Penso ser isto

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power of disposal
poder de disposição


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Os interesses dos credores mostram-se acautelados pela protecção que lhes é conferida pela lei ao privar o falido da administração e do poder de disposição dos seus bens, presentes ou futuros...
  • Visto que a renúncia tem como efeito uma diminuição patrimonial para o renunciante, deve este ter o poder de disposição da vantagem que a prescrição lhe dá;

    Reference: http://www.dgsi.pt/jtrl.nsf/33182fc732316039802565fa00497eec...
    Reference: http://www.pj.pt/
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days
  -> Obrigada!