KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Pressure from below

Portuguese translation: pressão a partir das bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pressure from below
Portuguese translation:pressão a partir das bases
Entered by: Teresa Borges

18:11 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Pressure from below
Parlamentary forces and pressure from below on the sate, can as a result of...
Catia Luis
pressão da partir das bases
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressão da partir das bases
Teresa Borges
4pressões de baixo para cima
Lucio Pereira
4pressão (exercida, vinda) de baixo/a partir de baixo (no estado)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure from below
pressão da partir das bases


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 638
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days
  -> Obrigada!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure from below
pressão (exercida, vinda) de baixo/a partir de baixo (no estado)


Explanation:
Assim interpreto na falta de maior contexto.

A-Ponte » Estado, TV e “opinião pública”: as disputas em torno do ... - [ Translate this page ]A pressão vinda de baixo também contribuiu para o ocaso do Regime Militar. ... atuar sobre o Estado através de entidades como a UDR e a Ação Empresarial. ...
www.diarioaponte.com/estado-tv-e-“opiniao-publica”-as-disputas-em-torno-do-modelo-de-radiodifusao-brasileiro-–-colaborac... - 56k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure from below
pressões de baixo para cima


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese