KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

investigated under privilege

Portuguese translation: ao abrigo do segredo profissional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under privilege
Portuguese translation:ao abrigo do segredo profissional
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

15:20 Nov 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: investigated under privilege
Contexto:

After a complaint has been received via one of the methods noted above, the Senior Director of Internal Audit shall review the complaint with the Chief Executive Officer, and if appropriate, shall work with the General Counsel to determine whether the complaint should be investigated under privilege.

Será que me podem ajudar? Obrigada, pt-pt
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
investigado ao abrigo do segredo profissional
Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

Privilege em direito é "Segredo Profissional"
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
na mouche, obrigada :=
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1investigado ao abrigo do segredo profissional
lenapires
4investigado sob/em segredo.
Marcos Antonio
3investigada com carácter excepcionalMaria José Tavares
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigado ao abrigo do segredo profissional


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

Privilege em direito é "Segredo Profissional"

lenapires
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
na mouche, obrigada :=

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigada com carácter excepcional


Explanation:
é assim que eu interpreto. expero que ajude

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigado sob/em segredo.


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-06 15:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção seria: investigado de acordo com as prerrogativas/privilégios.

- under: segundo - de acordo com

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Mariana, sei que já fechou a questão, mas só para dar uma alternativa, aqui no Brasil há o termo "sob sigilo" (também pode ser "sob sigilo profissional", se quiser).
Tentando ajudar... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4