KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

The motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is DISMISSED AS MOOT.

Portuguese translation: O pedido de extinção por falta de jurisdição pessoal é rejeitado por ser mera hipótese (sem provas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is DISMISSED AS MOOT.
Portuguese translation:O pedido de extinção por falta de jurisdição pessoal é rejeitado por ser mera hipótese (sem provas)
Entered by: rhandler

22:53 Nov 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is DISMISSED AS MOOT.
Numa decisão judicial.
ana luiza
O pedido de rejeição por falta de jurisdição pessoal é rejeitado por ser mera hipótese (sem provas)
Explanation:

Assim explica o Barron's Law Dictionary: Moot case: a case seeking to determine an "abstract question which does not rest upon existing facts or rights, or which seeks a judgement in alleged controversy when in reality there is none"
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rhandler. Só acrescento um comentário: aqui, no caso, o "motion to dismiss" refere-se a um pedido de extinção [ou retirada] da queixa".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6O pedido de rejeição por falta de jurisdição pessoal é rejeitado por ser mera hipótese (sem provas)rhandler
4rejeitado/a por não haver questão a ser defendida/advogada.
Marcos Antonio
3indefirido por irrelevância(desinportância)Laís Dalsoquio


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is dismissed as moot.
O pedido de rejeição por falta de jurisdição pessoal é rejeitado por ser mera hipótese (sem provas)


Explanation:

Assim explica o Barron's Law Dictionary: Moot case: a case seeking to determine an "abstract question which does not rest upon existing facts or rights, or which seeks a judgement in alleged controversy when in reality there is none"

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rhandler. Só acrescento um comentário: aqui, no caso, o "motion to dismiss" refere-se a um pedido de extinção [ou retirada] da queixa".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel, um bom domingo para você!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves: Excelente!
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Celina, tenha um ótimo domingo!

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom domingo!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur, boa semana!

agree  Luciana Roppa
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dismissed as moot
indefirido por irrelevância(desinportância)


Explanation:
apenas mais uma sugestão!



Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is dismissed as moot.
rejeitado/a por não haver questão a ser defendida/advogada.


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim: rejeitado/a por não haver questão a ser defendida/advogada.

- dismiss: (law) rejeitar
- moot: To bring up as a subject for discussion or debate - To discuss or debate - To plead or argue (a case) in a moot court.

- plead: defender - advogar


- A case is dismissed as moot, meaning there isn't an issue to be decided. The terms good and bad are subjective terms and don't.
wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_a_case_dismissed_as_moot_bad_or_good - 40k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73