KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

tort

Portuguese translation: ato ilícito extracontratual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tort
Portuguese translation:ato ilícito extracontratual

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:28 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tort
Definition from Minnesota's Department of Administration:
A wrongful act, other than a breach of contract, such that the law permits compensation of damages.

Example sentence(s):
  • Intentional torts are those wrongs which the defendant knew or should have known would occur through their actions or inactions. Negligent torts occur when the defendant's actions were unreasonably unsafe. Cornell University Law School
  • While some torts are also crimes punishable with imprisonment, the primary aim of tort law is to provide relief for the damages incurred and deter others from committing the same harms. HG.org Worldwide Legal Directories
  • Part I of this report concludes that Congress has the authority to enact tort reform legislation generally, under its power to regulate interstate commerce, and to make such legislation applicable to intrastate torts, because tort suits generally affect interstate commerce. docuticker.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

ato ilícito extracontratual
Definition:
Ato ilícito pela violação do dever extracontratual, expondo seu autor a ser responsabilizado por perdas e danos
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4ato ilícito extracontratualrhandler
5Ato ilícito; delito civil
Rafael
3 +2ato ilícito
Fernanda Rocha
5dano; ato de responsabilidade civil
Moisés Perez


  

Translations offered


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dano; ato de responsabilidade civil


Definition from own experience or research:
Diz respeito a atos caracterizados por eventos nos quais uma das partes pode ser legalmente responsabilizada pelos prejuízos causados à outrem, independentemente da pré-existência de vínculos ou acordos (contratos) entre elas.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Não se pode imputar responsabilidade civil por meras conjecturas, com provas frágeis ou unilaterais, ou seja, sem prova efetiva de que o dano tenha origem no ato culposo do agente." - Tribunal de Contas do Distrito Federal  
  • "Na tradição da Common Law,vigente nos EUA, este desrespeito a direitos é identificado com a quebra de um contrato oucom a ocorrência de um tort, i.é, um ato de responsabilidade civil." - Portal Universidade de Brasília  
Moisés Perez
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ato ilícito extracontratual


Definition from Dicionário Jurídico Noronha + own expe:
Ato ilícito pela violação do dever extracontratual, expondo seu autor a ser responsabilizado por perdas e danos

Example sentence(s):
  • O ilícito extracontratual é responsabilidade extracontratual ou aquiliana, disciplinada pelos artigos 186 e 927 do atual (159 do antigo) Código Civil. - Código Civil Brasileiro, Lei 10.406/200  
  • Art. 186. Aquele que, por ação ou omissão voluntária, negligência ou imprudência, violar direito e causar dano a outrem, ainda que exclusivamente moral, comete ato ilícito. - Código Civil Brasileiro, Lei 10.406/200  
  • Art. 927. Aquele que, por ato ilícito (arts. 186 e 187), causar dano a outrem, fica obrigado a repará-lo. Parágrafo único. Haverá obrigação de reparar o dano, independentemente de culpa, nos casos especificados em lei, ou quando a atividade normalmente desenvolvida pelo autor do dano implicar, por sua natureza, risco para os direitos de outrem. - Código Civil Brasileiro, Lei 10.406/200  

Explanation:
Novo Código Civil Brasileiro (Lei 10.406, de 10 de janeiro de 2002, com um estudo comparativo com o Código Civil de 1916. Prefácio do Prof. Migiel Reale.
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 446

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Fabio Said: Esta é a melhor tradução nos contextos dados. Subentende-se que é ato ilícito "civil".
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fabio!

Yes  Renata Costa: É a responsabilidade civil objetiva. Correta a definição.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renata!

Yes  Jamili Jarouche: resposta correta
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jamili!

Yes  AlexMiranda: Agreed. Just to clarify the denotation of "tort", it can arise either from a statute or, most commonly, from judicial decisions. The latter mechanism is much less common (it it occurs at all) in civil law, hence the difficulty in translating.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ato ilícito


Definition from WordReference:
tort = ato ilícito (pela violação do dever extracontratual levando à responsabilidade por reparação de perdas e danos) / injustiça.

Example sentence(s):
  • Assim, enquadra-se o terceiro no artigo 187, do Código Civil, onde bem exposto estáaquele que comete ato ilícito, excedendo manifestamente os limites pelo seu fim econômico social, pela boa-fé ou pelos bons costumes. Encontra-se diante da doutrina do abuso de direito,que é definida por Gonçalves (1995,p.56) “[...] se ali está escrito não constituir ato ilícito opraticado no exercício regular de um direito reconhecido, é intuitivo que constitui ato ilícitoaquele praticado no exercício irregular ou abusivo de um direito”. - Revista Eletrônica do C. de Direito UFS  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-26 13:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inducing a breach of contract is a tort. If C induces B to break his (B’s) contract with A, A can sue C in tort.(Tradução do autor: Induzir à quebra do contrato é um ato ilícito – ‘tort’). Se C induz B a quebrar seu (de B) contrato com A, A pode mover ação contra C, por ato ilícito)."
*Histórico da fundação social dos Contratos*
http://www.tex.pro.br/wwwroot/00/060612luciano_scherer_mulle...
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. "ato/acto ilícito"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia! :))

Yes  Lincoln Silveira: É isso. Não é preciso nenhum outro adjetivo.
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lincoln! :))

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ato ilícito; delito civil


Definition from own experience or research:
Tort - ato ilícito; delito civil
intentional tort - ato ilícito doloso; delito civil
wilful tort - ato ilícito doloso; delito civil
tort claims acts - leis de responsabilidade civil
tort law - responsabilidade civil
tort-feasor - autor de um delito civil
tortious - ilícito; delituosos

Example sentence(s):
  • Damage, injury, or a wrongful act done willfully, negligently, or in circumstances involving strict liability, but not involving breach of contract, for which a civil suit can be brought. - dictionary reference  

Explanation:
Já traduzi este termo numa tradução juramentada.
Rafael
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
neutral  Fernanda Rocha: Que tal ler as observações e sugestões antes de responder? Sua primeira sugestão foi dada por mim 10h30 antes da sua. E o moderador que postou a pergunta pediu, claramente, que fosse colocado apenas um termo na resposta! :-? // Honestidade acima de tudo!
13 hrs
  -> Não me importo com isso, a variedade é importante e saudável. Não tenho interesse em amealhar pontos, só estou contribuindo!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License