KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

monopoly states

Portuguese translation: estados monopolistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monopoly states
Portuguese translation:estados monopolistas
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

15:39 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: monopoly states
In these, the state has a monopoly over the wholesaling and/or retailing of some or all categories of XXX...
Cláudio Gonçalves
estados monopolistas
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, foram muito prestáveis e rápidos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estados monopolistas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5Estados com monopólio
oxygen4u
4 +1monopólio do estado / o estado tem o monopólio
Isabel Maria Almeida
4monopólio estatal.
Marcos Antonio
4monopólioManuel Caldeira
4estados monopolizadores/que exercem o monopólioMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monopólio do estado / o estado tem o monopólio


Explanation:
julgo ser isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estados com monopólio


Explanation:
O Estado detém o monopólio...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estados monopolistas


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, foram muito prestáveis e rápidos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
4 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fernanda Rocha
10 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
25 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
32 mins
  -> Obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monopólio


Explanation:
Traduzia assim:

"Nestes, o estado detém o monopólio na venda a grosso e/ou a retalho de algumas ou todas a categorias de XXX"

Manuel Caldeira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados monopolizadores/que exercem o monopólio


Explanation:
Revista Jus Vigilantibus - [ Translate this page ]São eles: 1) Estado Explorador (art. 173, CF); 2) Estado Regulador (art. 174, CF ); 3) Estado Prestador (art. 175, CF); 4) Estado Monopolizador (art. ...
jusvi.com/artigos/1950 - 14k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monopólio estatal.


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: monopólio estatal ( monopólio do governo)

- Russia's gas monopoly states 40 percent increase over current gas prices. Front page / Business. 12/04/2007 16:35, Source: AP © ...
english.pravda.ru/news/business/04-12-2007/102261-gas_prices-0 - 32k -

- 13 Nov 2008 ... There are currently 18 control and monopoly states in the U.S., depending on the ... The 18 control or monopoly states as of 2005 are: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alcoholic_beverage_control_state - 31k

- Answer to Which US States have state-run liquor stores : 18 or 19 control and monopoly states in the US, depending on the definition used ...
askville.amazon.com/18-19-control-monopoly-states-depending-definition/AnswerDetails.do?requestId... - 93k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73