KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

provision

Portuguese translation: contemplando


16:37 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: provision
The law requires a wholesaler to register a list of the prices he has decided to charge for its products during the specified period, with provision for a downward reduction to meet a competitor's prices
Cláudio Gonçalves
Portuguese translation:contemplando
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
..era mesmo isso...obrigado a todos...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7contemplando
Isabel Peck
4 +1cláusula/condiçãoMarlene Curtis
4reserva
Humberto Neder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contemplando


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
..era mesmo isso...obrigado a todos...:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Ana Rita Simões
8 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão
11 mins

agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí.
26 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cláusula/condição


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Eu também.
6 hrs
  -> Grata Ana Rita!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva


Explanation:
Neste caso deve haver uma reserva contábil para uma redução do preço.

Humberto Neder
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese