KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

disruption (neste contexto)

Portuguese translation: transtornos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disruption (neste contexto)
Portuguese translation:transtornos
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

21:07 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: disruption (neste contexto)
Eu percebo o que significa mas não consigo encontrar um termo que se adapte bem.

"(...) required costly and time-consuming works for the installation of semi-permanent infrastructures, often at the cost of major excavation undertakings, lengthy disruptions of the public space (...)"

Obrigada desde já
Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
transtornos
Explanation:
Sug.


Neste contexto diria "transtornos"

- disruption : transtorno - pertubação ( Collins)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Optei por esta expressão por ser aquela que considero mais apropriada ao texto em questão. Obrigada Marcos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6interdições
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4transtornos
Marcos Antonio
4perturbação
scanhoto
4comprometimento
CicaBarth
4bloqueio(s)Marlene Curtis
4ocupação (neste contexto)
Cristiana Veleda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloqueio(s)


Explanation:
Bloqueios do espaço público.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocupação (neste contexto)


Explanation:
Neste contexto, traduziria por "ocupação prolongada dos espaços públicos" :)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interdições


Explanation:
.......................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 22:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que tal " provocando a interdição ao espaço público, por um tempo prolongado?"

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Floriana

agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Maria

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Covelas

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabel

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Humberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprometimento


Explanation:
o comprometimento prolongado do espaço público

CicaBarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perturbação


Explanation:
lengthy disruptions of the public space
prolongadas perturbações da/na via pública

scanhoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transtornos


Explanation:
Sug.


Neste contexto diria "transtornos"

- disruption : transtorno - pertubação ( Collins)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Optei por esta expressão por ser aquela que considero mais apropriada ao texto em questão. Obrigada Marcos