International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

light maintenance

Portuguese translation: manutenção ligeira(pt-pt)/leve(pt-br)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light maintenance
Portuguese translation:manutenção ligeira(pt-pt)/leve(pt-br)
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

01:10 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: light maintenance
Existe o termo "trabalho de manutenção leve???"

"This person is responsible for light maintenance work performed “in situ”;"

Obrigada desde já
Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
manutenção ligeira
Explanation:
look it up!:)
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada José! Era mesmo esse o termo que procurava.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manutenção leveBentevi
5 +1manutenção ligeira
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manutenção ligeira


Explanation:
look it up!:)

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada José! Era mesmo esse o termo que procurava.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manutenção leve


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-19 01:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil é assim...Em Portugal, é Manutenção Delicada:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-19 01:21:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, usamos "manutenção delicada" para falar de uma manutenção que requer cuidados especiais. Não encontrei muitos exemplos de "manutenção delicada" em sites portugueses.

..exploração cara e uma manutenção delicada; o que apenas permitiu...

paginas.fe.up.pt/histel/AcendedorAuto.pdf


Example sentence(s):
  • Passam diariamente pelo Setor de Manutenção Leve (Semle), cinco ou seis trens para
  • Vagas de emprego de mecanico em manutencao leve -

    Reference: http://www.trensurb.gov.br/php/noticias/noticias
    Reference: http://www3.catho.com.br/vag/busca
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Bentevi. O termo é esse só que em Portugal diz-se "manutenção ligeira". Nâo posso escolher as duas respostas, mas colocarei o termo "leve" no glossário para a variante br. Muito obrigada!

Asker: Pois. Esata manutenção que procurava era a manutenção que não exige grande formação por parte de quem a presta. A delicada parece-me ser bastante profissional :-)! Muito obrigada pela ajuda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> obrigada!