Securities Collateral

Portuguese translation: Garantia adicional/Garantia Real

English term or phrase:Securities Collateral
Portuguese translation:Garantia adicional/Garantia Real

20:30 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-04 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / ORDER COMMENCING LIQUIDATION
English term or phrase: Securities Collateral
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução, do inglês para o português, da expressão "securities collateral" no seguinte contexto:
"Ordered that all persons and entities are stayed, for a period of 15 days, from foreclosing on, disposing of SECURITIES COLLATERAL pledged by XXX, whether or not with respect to one or more of such contracts or agreements..."
Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!!!
Irene B
Garantia adicional
Explanation:
alternative "garantia real"
Selected response from:

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Grading comment
Fico com "garantia real". Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garantias colaterais
Walter Moura
4garantias colaterais de dívidas em (na forma de) ações (títulos mobiliários, literalmente)
Marcelo da Luz
4Garantia adicional
Andrew Hunt
3garantia em valores mobiliários
Clauwolf


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securities collateral
garantia em valores mobiliários


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities collateral
Garantia adicional


Explanation:
alternative "garantia real"

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Fico com "garantia real". Muito obrigada!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities collateral
garantias colaterais de dívidas em (na forma de) ações (títulos mobiliários, literalmente)


Explanation:
Cf

collateral: Noun - 1. a security pledged for the repayment of a loan
(hypernym) security interest
(hyponym) guarantee, guaranty
Bab Gloss WordNet 2.0

Collateral
(n.) Collateral security; that which is pledged or deposited as collateral security.
Bab Dic Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Have the company tied up its freely available funds, investing them in state securities or “Generáció” life insurance? The company does not need to liquidate your investments, by utilizing Securities collateral loan
https://www.otpbank.hu/portal/en/Corporate/Financing/Product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-11-30 20:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se vc usar a forma sintética 'garantias colaterais' vai ser entendido pelos leitores que forem da área...

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities collateral
garantias colaterais


Explanation:
collateral security
garantia colateral. Um segundo título de garantia, além da certeza de que o credor é bom para a obtenção de um empréstimo. Essa garantia pode ser em títulos negociáveis em bolsa - Michaellis Executivo

Walter Moura
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79