KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Sweepstakes is offered

Portuguese translation: O Sorteio é proposto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweepstakes is offered
Portuguese translation:O Sorteio é proposto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:25 Aug 12, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Sweepstakes is offered
This Sweepstakes is offered by a US Sponsor from the United States of America and is open to entry only by residents in the United States, Brazil, Canada (excluding Quebec), Germany, Great Britain, India, Japan, People’s Republic of China, South Korea, and Taiwan, and is governed by the laws of the state of California, United States with venue in Santa Clara County, California, United States and all claims must be resolved in the federal or state courts of Santa Clara County, California, United States
=================
Eu estava usado SWEEPSTAKES = SORTEIOS, mas neste caso, talvez não seja bem isso. Alguma sugestão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(esta) lotaria promocional (publicitária) é proposta
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(esta) lotaria promocional (publicitária) é proposta
Teresa Borges
4concurso promocional/apostas é/são oferecido(s)not availabe
4Este sweepstake é oferecido...
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
SweepstakesMarlene Curtis

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweepstakes is offered
Este sweepstake é oferecido...


Explanation:
:) É uma mistura de loteria com corrida de cavalos

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweepstakes is offered
concurso promocional/apostas é/são oferecido(s)


Explanation:
Sugestão

not availabe
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweepstakes is offered
(esta) lotaria promocional (publicitária) é proposta


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 638
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Sweepstakes

Reference information:
São realmente sorteios, agora muito populares online.

http://www.sweepstakes.com/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810