KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

solicitor’s retainer

Portuguese translation: acordo de serviços advocatícios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicitor’s retainer
Portuguese translation:acordo de serviços advocatícios
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:55 Aug 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: solicitor’s retainer
The other copy is for you to keep as evidence of our solicitor’s retainer with you.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
acordo de serviços advocatícios
Explanation:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retainer


A outra cópia é para você manter OU guardar como prova de nosso acordo de serviços advocatícios.


Retainer
The act of a client by which he engages a lawyer or counselor to manage his cause.
























Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adiantamento / sinal
Douglas Bissell
4Adiantamento de honorários
Patricia Lyra
4mandato ao advogado
Teresa Borges
4acordo de serviços advocatíciosMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordo de serviços advocatícios


Explanation:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retainer


A outra cópia é para você manter OU guardar como prova de nosso acordo de serviços advocatícios.


Retainer
The act of a client by which he engages a lawyer or counselor to manage his cause.


























Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez, Marlene.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandato ao advogado


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 638

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adiantamento / sinal


Explanation:
What you pay a lawyer up-front to retain their services

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: "retainer" implica um pagamento no ato > A fee paid in advance to a lawyer, like a deposit, to secure his services www.legalhelp.ca/General-Articles/Legal-Glossary.html
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
42 mins
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adiantamento de honorários


Explanation:
- Segundo o Aulete, "honorários" são os vencimentos pagos a profissionais liberais por serviços prestados

- "retainer" é o pagamento antecipado para garantir a prestação dos serviços do advogado.


Patricia Lyra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4