KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

police prosecution

Portuguese translation: processo policial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:police prosecution
Portuguese translation:processo policial
Entered by: silvia367325

15:22 Aug 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police prosecution
English term or phrase: police prosecution
We will be unable to obtain a copy of the xxx evidence until their investigations and any police prosecution have been concluded.

Ação da polícia?
Processo policial?
Investigação da polícia?
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
processo policial
Explanation:
#
A police prosecution is a term used in foreign countries to refer to a case where a charge is brought against a person by police. It involves a police ...
definitions.uslegal.com/p/police-prosecution/ - Em cache
#
Lawl
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3processo policialsilvia367325
4instauração do processo pelo procurador da polícia
Patricia Lyra
4Atuação da Polícia
Ivan Rocha, CT
4processo instaurado pela polícia
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3processamento policialxxxsilifke63


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processamento policial


Explanation:
hth

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atuação da Polícia


Explanation:
Eu traduziria como "atuação da polícia". Dessa forma, você está se resguardando de atecnias e problemas com o contexto-mãe (No país do qual o texto-fonte é originário existe algo como uma "prosecução policial"? O texto fonte foi escrito tecnicamente? etc); mesmo assim, a idéia é preservada - substancialmente - na tradução.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processo policial


Explanation:
#
A police prosecution is a term used in foreign countries to refer to a case where a charge is brought against a person by police. It involves a police ...
definitions.uslegal.com/p/police-prosecution/ - Em cache
#
Lawl

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fernando Lisboa
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria Fernando!

agree  Arthur Godinho
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Arthur!

agree  Marlene Curtis
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

neutral  Patricia Lyra: Se usarmos esse termo, não estamos dizendo que o processo é policial, e não judicial?
38 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instauração do processo pelo procurador da polícia


Explanation:
Pelo que eu entendi, o processo não é policial, é do judiciário. O advogado é um funcionário da Polícia.
---------------------
"Cradock foi condenado pela justiça local a cumprir 75 horas de serviços comunitários por usar o telefone para um fato fictício. O procurador da polícia, Sargento Chris Stringer, contou à justiça que o álcool vem marcando presença "
-----
In the judicial system of New Zealand, a police prosecutor is a lawyer employed by the police to present cases in district court, as the counsel for the prosecution.



    Reference: http://www.police.govt.nz/jobs/supportstaff/vacancy.html/224...
    Reference: http://www.sidneyrezende.com/noticia/9342+porquinho+da+india...
Patricia Lyra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processo instaurado pela polícia


Explanation:
Ou seja, a políca toma a iniciativa de processar.

#
2 dez. 2007... já que não havia nenhuma denuncia contra ele no processo instaurado pela polícia para apurar a morte da esposa e da filha. ...
www.tonoticias.jor.br/?secao=ler_noticia&ID... - Em cache - Similares
#
SOCIAL - Riba Um
8 mar. 2009... mais de dois milhões de reais sacados dias antes do pleito de uma conta do sistema, segundo processo instaurado pela Polícia Federal. ...
www.jornalpequeno.com.br/.../Pagina100779.htm - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 456