KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

interim payment

Portuguese translation: pagamento provisório


16:31 Aug 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: interim payment
"The further steps that we need to take in this case (of personal injury claim) are:
- to seek an interim payment"


pagamento provisório?
pagamento temporário?

Encontrei "pagamento intermédio" em várias fontes de referência, mas creio que seja assim que se diz em Portugal e não no Brasil.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Portuguese translation:pagamento provisório
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/international_o...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pagamento provisório
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +1pagamento intermediário
Jorge Rodrigues
4pagamento provisório
Carlos Quandt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pagamento provisório


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/international_o...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Entreteclas Traduções
4 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Carlos Quandt: that was quick
7 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Clauwolf: ainda pode melhorar (0 min):)
8 mins
  -> Obrigado. Com meus 2 neurônios remanescentes, fica difícil atingir essa meta...

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagamento intermediário


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento provisório


Explanation:
sug. no contexto

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16