KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

The Limitation Period

Portuguese translation: prazo prescricional / de prescrição


17:41 Aug 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The Limitation Period
This is referred to as ‘The Limitation Period’. The Limitation Period in your case would expire on xx/xx/xx which is the date by which court proceedings would need to be issued if settlement has not been achieved.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Portuguese translation:prazo prescricional / de prescrição
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-19 17:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece ser isso de acordo com minhas pesquisas...

Vamos ver o que os outros sugerem.

Espero que ajude :)

Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prazo prescricional / de prescrição
Mary Palmer
4Período de ValidadeClaudia Veloso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the limitation period
prazo prescricional / de prescrição


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-19 17:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece ser isso de acordo com minhas pesquisas...

Vamos ver o que os outros sugerem.

Espero que ajude :)



Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene...wasn't very sure about that one. Have a great afternoon!

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria apenas prescrição [em PT(pt)]
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa, tenha uma boa noite!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel...anda meio sumida! Tenha um bom dia!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the limitation period
Período de Validade


Explanation:
sugestão

Claudia Veloso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4