KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Law Department

Portuguese translation: departamento jurídico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Law Department
Portuguese translation:departamento jurídico

13:53 Aug 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-26 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Controle de Compliance
English term or phrase: Law Department
Prezados Colegas,
Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução, do inglês para o português, da expressão "Law Department" no seguinte contexto:
"This memorandum supersedes any conflicting direction provided in the LAW DEPARTMENT's U.S. Guidance Document on Managing Health Care Compliance Inquiries, Allegations and Investigations."
Devo traduzir esta expressão como "Departamento de Justiça"? Estou na dúvida, pois existe um "Justice Department".
Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!
Irene B
departamento jurídico
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8departamento jurídico
Jorge Rodrigues
4secção legislativa
Andre Ramos
4gabinete juridico e contencioso
Douglas Bissell
4Departamento legal
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law department
Departamento legal


Explanation:
sug

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
law department
departamento jurídico


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary.

agree  not availabe
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Raphael.

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: Se o seu texto tiver que ser traduzido para português do Brasil, certamente essa será a melhor opção.
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, INwords.

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  tfaulkner
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, fthite.

agree  Elaine Cristine Franco
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elaine.

agree  Leonor Machado
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law department
gabinete juridico e contencioso


Explanation:
Most common term here in Portugal

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law department
secção legislativa


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-08-23 05:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu entendi a questão como uma secção de um documento

Andre Ramos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16