KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

consent order

Portuguese translation: outorga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consent order
Portuguese translation:outorga
Entered by: Paula Borges

20:03 Aug 22, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: consent order
laws, regulations, licenses and consent orders

uma pesquisa retornou "decreto" mas não estou convencida, que termo equivalente pode ser usado no Brasil, neste sentido:

Consent orders may also be issued by administrative agencies. For example, a licensing commission may issue a consent order to a licensee in which the licensee agrees to the imposition of certain disciplinary sanctions.

Obrigada!
Paula Borges
Brazil
outorga
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ordem de consentimento, consentimento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4outorga
Elaine Cristine Franco
4ordem judicialMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ordem de consentimento, consentimento


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
37 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordem judicial


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law_patents/...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outorga


Explanation:
-

Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks!