KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

pigeon English

Portuguese translation: inglês pidgin/inglês rudimentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pigeon English
Portuguese translation:inglês pidgin/inglês rudimentar
Entered by: ramoshelena

14:08 Dec 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: pigeon English
"has acquired some pigeon English"
ramoshelena
inglês pidgin/inglês rudimentar
Explanation:
Her Sinn Féin colleague, Miss McDonald, has not got past uttering a little stammering, stuttering, pidgin Irish, but even then we are wasting money on translation.
Inglês: www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc...;language=EN
A sua colega do Sinn Féin, a senhora deputada McDonald, não conseguiu mais do que balbuciar um irlandês hesitante, reticente e rudimentar, mas, mesmo neste caso, estamos a desperdiçar dinheiro com a tradução.
Português: www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc...;language=PT
thumb up thumb down

Pidgin - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
Pidgin English, ou "inglês pidgin", era o nome dado ao pidgin feito da mistura entre o chinês, o inglês e o português utilizada para o comércio em Cantão ...
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
Muito obg, Edna também a todos vós pela vossa excelente ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PidginConstantinos Faridis
3 +2inglês pidgin/inglês rudimentarEdna Almeida
4inglês achinesadoLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pigeon english
inglês pidgin/inglês rudimentar


Explanation:
Her Sinn Féin colleague, Miss McDonald, has not got past uttering a little stammering, stuttering, pidgin Irish, but even then we are wasting money on translation.
Inglês: www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc...;language=EN
A sua colega do Sinn Féin, a senhora deputada McDonald, não conseguiu mais do que balbuciar um irlandês hesitante, reticente e rudimentar, mas, mesmo neste caso, estamos a desperdiçar dinheiro com a tradução.
Português: www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc...;language=PT
thumb up thumb down

Pidgin - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
Pidgin English, ou "inglês pidgin", era o nome dado ao pidgin feito da mistura entre o chinês, o inglês e o português utilizada para o comércio em Cantão ...

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muito obg, Edna também a todos vós pela vossa excelente ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Muito bem. Inglês rudimentar está perfeito!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Elaine Cristine Franco
4 days
  -> Obrigada.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigeon english
inglês achinesado


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Pigeon English?cf95D1AA0E=2...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pigeon english
Pidgin


Explanation:
= an extraordinary and grotesque dialect, employed in the commercial cities of China, as the medium of communication between foreign merchants and the Chinese. Its base is English, with a mixture of Portuguese and Hindustani.
A presença do italiano como a segunda língua oficial dentro Cidade de Vatican indica seu uso não .... O chinês é também a lingua - franca de Hong Kong, Macau, ... Hindustani ou Hindi-Urdu, é falado geralmente em India e em Paquistão. .... Inglês também chamado de Pidgin, este lingua - o franca é falado também nos ...
worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/.../Lingua_franca -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ημέρες (2010-12-07 10:15:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

existe tembêm francês pidgin ??

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: inglês pidgin
4 mins
  -> si grazie...inglês pidgin

agree  Elaine Cristine Franco
4 days
  -> obrigado