KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

moved on to being ambivalente

Portuguese translation: preferiu adoptar uma posição ambígua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moved on to being ambivalente
Portuguese translation:preferiu adoptar uma posição ambígua
Entered by: ramoshelena

14:20 Dec 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: moved on to being ambivalente
When a contrast was raised in respect of his wishes and feelings in respect of contact with his birth father and that he had initially embraced this but had moved on to being ambivalent,
ramoshelena
preferiu adoptar uma posição ambígua
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ambivalent
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Muito obg, Leonor, e também a todos vós pela vossa excelente ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tornou-se ambivalente/passou a ter sentimentos conflitantesMarlene Curtis
4preferiu adoptar uma posição ambíguaLeonor Machado
2 +1tinha mudado de posição para não ser tendencioso
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinha mudado de posição para não ser tendencioso


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sugiro "deixou de ser tendencioso"
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferiu adoptar uma posição ambígua


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ambivalent

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Muito obg, Leonor, e também a todos vós pela vossa excelente ajuda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornou-se ambivalente/passou a ter sentimentos conflitantes


Explanation:
ambivalent
adj. having both positive and negative feelings towards a subject

Ambivalência é um estado de ter simultânea, sentimentos conflitantes para uma pessoa ou coisa. De outro modo, ambivalência é a experiência de ter pensamentos e emoções simultaneamente positivas e negativas para alguém ou alguma coisa. Um exemplo comum de ambivalência é o sentimento de amor e ódio para uma mesma pessoa

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810