KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Threatened or actual discipline

Portuguese translation: ameaça de punição ou punição real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Threatened or actual discipline
Portuguese translation:ameaça de punição ou punição real
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:22 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Policies and Guidelines
English term or phrase: Threatened or actual discipline
Threatened or actual discipline after a negative response to a sexual advance
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ameaça de punição ou punição real
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Thais Peiffer
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ameaça ou concretização de punição
Ana Vozone
4advertências disciplinares veladas ou concretasLeonor Machado
4ameaça ou medida (ação) disciplinária (propriamente diata)Marlene Curtis
4ameaça de punição ou punição real
Thais Peiffer
4penalização ameaçada ou real
Sheila Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
threatened or actual discipline
ameaça ou concretização de punição


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Adriana Maciel
2 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 mins
  -> Obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threatened or actual discipline
penalização ameaçada ou real


Explanation:
suggestion

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threatened or actual discipline
ameaça de punição ou punição real


Explanation:
.

Thais Peiffer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threatened or actual discipline
ameaça ou medida (ação) disciplinária (propriamente diata)


Explanation:


Minha sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-09 19:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO

...propriamente dita

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threatened or actual discipline
advertências disciplinares veladas ou concretas


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285