KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Unflattering or mocking

Portuguese translation: depreciativos ou ridicularizantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unflattering or mocking
Portuguese translation:depreciativos ou ridicularizantes
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:55 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Policies and Guidelines
English term or phrase: Unflattering or mocking
Unflattering or mocking names
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
depreciativos ou ridicularizantes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depreciativos ou ridicularizantesghostwriter-BR
4 +3pouco lisonjeiros ou que ridicularizam
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4(nomes, termos) desdenhosos ou zombadoresMarlene Curtis
3nomes (com termos) não elogiosos e trocistas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unflattering or mocking
nomes (com termos) não elogiosos e trocistas


Explanation:
Sugestão!

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unflattering or mocking
pouco lisonjeiros ou que ridicularizam


Explanation:
sugestões


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
16 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  tfaulkner
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unflattering or mocking
(nomes, termos) desdenhosos ou zombadores


Explanation:
l-4 - "Eppur si Muove" - Art - [ Translate this page ]
30 dez. 2002 ... que falam em termos desdenhosos dos antigos Padres e de S. Tomás de Aquino; que estavam a espezinhar toda a filosofia de Aristóteles que tem ...
www.ulisses.us/fil4-eppur-art.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-09 21:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Decreto Dominical Uma Utopia ou Profecia Bíblica - [ Translate this page ]
A grande animosidade de Bates contra as principais igrejas protestantes é evidente, pois usava termos tão zombadores como "desoladas", "confusão", ...
tempodofim3.tripod.com/DecretoDominical.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unflattering or mocking
depreciativos ou ridicularizantes


Explanation:
.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Arch: good.
43 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  topnotchtrans
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado