KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

UNDERSIGNED

Portuguese translation: abaixo-assinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UNDERSIGNED
Portuguese translation:abaixo-assinado

22:58 Dec 12, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-16 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Lock-Up Agreement
English term or phrase: UNDERSIGNED
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução, do inglês para o português, do termo UNDERSIGNED, no seguinte contexto:

"Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following transfers shall be permitted (collectively, the “Permitted Transfers”): (a) a transfer by the UNDERSIGNED of Securities to an individual solely for the purpose of making him/her eligible to become a director of the Company, (b) a loan by the UNDERSIGNED to the Brazilian Underwriters or to any entity indicated by the Brazilian Underwriters, of a certain number of the UNDERSIGNED'S Securities as determined by the Brazilian Underwriters, in order to allow for the stabilization of the Securities as provided in the Brazilian Underwriting Agreement."

Como, nesse parágrafo, já existe a expressão Brazilian Underwriters (Subscritores Brasileiros), gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para o termo UNDERSIGNED.

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!!
Irene B
abaixo-assinado
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Albertina Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7abaixo-assinado
Albertina Duarte
4 +4signatário
Teresa Borges
4 +3abaixo-assinado
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +2abaixo assinado
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
undersigned
abaixo-assinado


Explanation:
sugestão

Albertina Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Caros Colegas, Eu havia pensado em traduzir como "signatário", mas existe "signatário de valores imobiliários"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Boa sugestão.... :-)
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Jorge.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Katarina.

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  coolbrowne: Não só uma mera sugestão! Tradução perfeita!
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, coolbrowne.

agree  Maria Meneses
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria.

agree  Jorge Freire: Será abaixo assinado e não abaixo-assinado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jorge.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correto, basta tirar o hífen.
8 hrs

neutral  Teresa Borges: Abaixo-asinado (com hífen) é uma petição (pelo menos em PT(pt)
9 hrs

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Concordo com a Teresa.
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undersigned
abaixo-assinado


Explanation:
Ou: infra-assinado.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan: Prefiro infra-assinados, neste caso.
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, imatahan.

agree  Maria Meneses
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correto, basta tirar o hífen.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salvador and Gry.

neutral  Teresa Borges: Abaixo-asinado (com hífen) é uma petição (pelo menos em PT(pt)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undersigned
abaixo assinado


Explanation:
A única diferença em relação à resposta dos colegas é que a minha proposta não tem hífen, pois abaixo-assinado com hífen é um documento assinado por várias pessoas, e 'o abaixo assinado' é a pessoa que assina depois do texto.

Example sentence(s):
  • Eu, abaixo assinado, confirmo que fulano reside na Rua .....

    Reference: http://www.ciberduvidas.pt/pergunta.php?id=11629
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
undersigned
signatário


Explanation:
Abaixo-assinado (com hífen) é uma petição, declaração ou documento que várias pessoas subscrevem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-13 10:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em alternativa à proposta da Ana Vozone...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Walter!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  RitaMackay
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rita!

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José Ignácio!