KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

the Court orders, good cause appearing

Portuguese translation: o tribunal ordena, havendo justo motivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Court orders, good cause appearing
Portuguese translation:o tribunal ordena, havendo justo motivo
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:26 Dec 14, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the Court orders, good cause appearing
O Tribunal ordenou.... e, a seguir, não entendi a frase. Aparece mesmo como título num processo de divórcio.

Obrigada
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
o tribunal ordena, havendo justo motivo
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o tribunal ordena, havendo justo motivo
Teresa Borges
3 +1O tribunal ordena, no advento de justa causa
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the court orders, good cause appearing
O tribunal ordena, no advento de justa causa


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Caso se trate de contexto trabalhista.
1 hr
  -> Grato, Marlene.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the court orders, good cause appearing
o tribunal ordena, havendo justo motivo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Leonor Machado
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Teresa Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!