KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Rights Commissioner

Portuguese translation: Representante da Comissáo de Direitos Trabalhistas (da Irlanda)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rights Commissioner
Portuguese translation:Representante da Comissáo de Direitos Trabalhistas (da Irlanda)
Entered by: Macià Planas

12:15 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Rights Commissioner
"Should the matter remain unresolved, it will be referred to the Labour Relations Commission for conciliation or for a hearing by a Rights Commissioner."

Contexto: quinta fase do processo de resolução de disputas entre um trabalhador e a empresa (Irlanda).

Obrigado pela ajuda.
Macià Planas
Representante da Comissáo de Direitos Trabalhistas (da Irlanda)
Explanation:
Who are Rights Commissioners and what is their role?

The Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment appoints Rights Commissioners on the recommendation of the Labour Relations Commission. They operate as a service of the LRC and are independent in their functions. Rights Commissioners investigate disputes, grievances and claims that individuals or small groups of workers refer under the following legislation.

http://www.lrc.ie/ViewDoc.asp?fn=/documents/work/rights_comm... are Rights Commissioners and what is their role?

Português - Dungannon & South Tyrone Borough Council - [ Translate this page ]
Seus Direitos na Irlanda do Norte - Um guia para Trabalhadores Imigrantes (Law Centre – Centro Jurídico, Animate, Comissão dos Direitos Humanos da Irlanda ...
www.dungannon.gov.uk/index.cfm/area/Portugues

Living in Ireland | Direitos trabalhistas - [ Translate this page ]
Caso esteja grávida e empregada na Irlanda, você tem direito a tirar a .... The Labour Relations Commission (Comissão de Relações Trabalhistas): www.lrc.ie ...
www.livinginireland.ie/br/work/employment_rights_safety_at_...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Representante da Comissáo de Direitos Trabalhistas (da Irlanda)Marlene Curtis
4mediador (de direitos)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights commissioner
mediador (de direitos)


Explanation:
commissioner - o que é commissioner
o que é commissioner? tradução e definição de commissioner no dicionário. ... mediador ...
oque.dictionarist.com/commissioner - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 456

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights commissioner
Representante da Comissáo de Direitos Trabalhistas (da Irlanda)


Explanation:
Who are Rights Commissioners and what is their role?

The Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment appoints Rights Commissioners on the recommendation of the Labour Relations Commission. They operate as a service of the LRC and are independent in their functions. Rights Commissioners investigate disputes, grievances and claims that individuals or small groups of workers refer under the following legislation.

http://www.lrc.ie/ViewDoc.asp?fn=/documents/work/rights_comm... are Rights Commissioners and what is their role?

Português - Dungannon & South Tyrone Borough Council - [ Translate this page ]
Seus Direitos na Irlanda do Norte - Um guia para Trabalhadores Imigrantes (Law Centre – Centro Jurídico, Animate, Comissão dos Direitos Humanos da Irlanda ...
www.dungannon.gov.uk/index.cfm/area/Portugues

Living in Ireland | Direitos trabalhistas - [ Translate this page ]
Caso esteja grávida e empregada na Irlanda, você tem direito a tirar a .... The Labour Relations Commission (Comissão de Relações Trabalhistas): www.lrc.ie ...
www.livinginireland.ie/br/work/employment_rights_safety_at_...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
Obrigado!