KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

released from custody

Portuguese translation: libertado da custódia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:released from custody
Portuguese translation:libertado da custódia
Entered by: ramoshelena

15:30 Sep 15, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / children custody
English term or phrase: released from custody
(mother) also admitted to the offence and reports that she is having difficulty in managing her son's behaviour and is willing to work with Adults and Children's Service. She has been cautioned and released from custody.
ramoshelena
libertado da custódia
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-15 15:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ressalva: 'libertada'

Também pode ser 'liberada da custódia'.
HIH,
Nina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-15 15:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos de aplicação:

'liberada da custódia'

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="liberad...

'libertada da custódia'

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="liberta...
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4posta em liberdade / colocada em liberdade
Jorge & Julie Soares
4 +2libertado da custódiaNina_PT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
posta em liberdade / colocada em liberdade


Explanation:
Se existe uma fiança para esta libertação, então a tradução deverá ser "foi posta/colocada em liberdade condicional/provisória".

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obg Jorge e Julie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
8 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl: -
29 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

disagree  Katarina Peters: eu acho que neste caso a mae foi liberada da custodia do filho...
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado pela sua opinião! No entanto, gostava de chamar a sua atenção para o importante presente na frase de contexto fornecida: "She has been cautioned and released from custody." She was NOT released "of" custody of no one. FROM.

agree  Stephen Kramer: Released "from", not "of" custody. Portanto, posta em liberdade.
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libertado da custódia


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-15 15:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ressalva: 'libertada'

Também pode ser 'liberada da custódia'.
HIH,
Nina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-15 15:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos de aplicação:

'liberada da custódia'

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="liberad...

'libertada da custódia'

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="liberta...

Nina_PT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obg Nina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: liberada da custódia!
54 mins
  -> Cheers Katarina!

agree  Menini: Liberada da custodia!
4 days
  -> Obrigada Menini!