KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

drop

Portuguese translation: desistiram do processo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop
Portuguese translation:desistiram do processo
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

10:12 Sep 27, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / romance policial
English term or phrase: drop
I think they dropped the case
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
desistiram do processo
Explanation:
Acho que eles desistiram do processo.
Selected response from:

CCirne
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abandonaram
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
4arquivaram o processo
Martin Riordan
4desistiram do processoCCirne
3retiraram-se do casoEdna Almeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abandonaram


Explanation:
Eu acho que eles abandonaram o caso

Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  PaulaEsp
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

agree  Martin Riordan
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retiraram-se do caso


Explanation:
07-07-2011 | archives : euronews
pt.euronews.net/2011/07/07/Em cache
Adicionou +1 publicamente. Anular
7 jul. 2011 – O procurador de Manhattan recusa retirar-se do caso contra Dominique Strauss-Kahn. O advogado da… 07/07/11 05:04 CET. Centenas de fãs ...

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arquivaram o processo


Explanation:
Se o "they" se refere à polícia, a polícia "arquiva" processos quando não querem prosseguir.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 166

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desistiram do processo


Explanation:
Acho que eles desistiram do processo.

CCirne
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks