KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

blew it out of the water

Portuguese translation: acabou com ela / a destruiu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blew it out of the water
Portuguese translation:acabou com ela / a destruiu
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:40 Sep 27, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / romance policial
English term or phrase: blew it out of the water
Why does he think Mr. ss killed cc? Now, I've met Mr. ss, he didn't seem the type.

: We can't discuss evidence with you.

: Except evidence they already know about. Like the lawsuit. cc's deposition blew it out
of the water. With ss, it’s…it's all about money. It’s like what you said about
his daughter in your deposition -- that she was aloof, not a
team player…

: That's right. Very stand-offish. Usually a sign of uh, personality problems.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
acabou com ela / a destruiu
Explanation:
refere-se a "lawsuit"

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/blow out of the water
Selected response from:

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deu cabo dele/dela
Nick Taylor
4arrasou
Fernando Nonohay
3acabou com ela / a destruiu
Adriana Maciel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deu cabo dele/dela


Explanation:
deu cabo dele/dela

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acabou com ela / a destruiu


Explanation:
refere-se a "lawsuit"

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/blow out of the water

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrasou


Explanation:
Sugg.

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese