KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

take the rap

Portuguese translation: Levar a culpa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take the rap
Portuguese translation:Levar a culpa

17:24 Sep 27, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-30 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / romance policial
English term or phrase: take the rap
And then what? Ss
takes the rap for killing
CC?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Levar a culpa
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-27 17:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wiktionary:
RAP, noun
...
(uncountable) Blame (for something).
"You can't act irresponsibly and then expect me to take the rap."
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Levar a culpa
Ivan Rocha, CT
5ser condenado, receber punição.
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser condenado, receber punição.


Explanation:
ser censurado, ser condenado, receber punição


Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Levar a culpa


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-27 17:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wiktionary:
RAP, noun
...
(uncountable) Blame (for something).
"You can't act irresponsibly and then expect me to take the rap."


Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinafalcao: Diria talvez, "levar com a culpa"
6 mins
  -> Grato, Cristina.

agree  Martin Riordan
47 mins
  -> Grato, Martin.

agree  Arthur Godinho: Sim, levar a culpa injustamente.
59 mins
  -> Grato, Arthur.