KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

to further the interests

Portuguese translation: para promover os interesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to further the interests
Portuguese translation:para promover os interesses
Entered by: Elcio Carillo

20:19 Sep 29, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procuração
English term or phrase: to further the interests
Special limited power of attorney to John Doe to conduct business affairs on behalf of XXXX, Inc., in Brazil, in relation to conducting business affairs to further the interests of the John Doe - EPP Corp. of Brazil.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
para promover os interesses
Explanation:
http://bibliotecavirtual.clacso.org.ar/ar/libros/coedicion/v...

http://www.mediarconflitos.com/2006_09_17_archive.html

http://posarq.ufsc.br/files/2010/08/Delma-Cristiane-Morari1....
Selected response from:

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4para defender/ salvaguardar os interesses de
PaulaEsp
4para fomentar os interessesWalter Moura
3 +1para promover os interesses
Elcio Carillo
4aumentar a receita
Vaddy Peters
4promover os negócios
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promover os negócios


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentar a receita


Explanation:
dicasdinternet.blogspot.com/.../como-aumentar-receita-... -
Como aumentar a receita do Adsense. Introdução ... Existem algumas maneiras simples de aumentar o valor da receita do Adsense você gera.

Vaddy Peters

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para promover os interesses


Explanation:
http://bibliotecavirtual.clacso.org.ar/ar/libros/coedicion/v...

http://www.mediarconflitos.com/2006_09_17_archive.html

http://posarq.ufsc.br/files/2010/08/Delma-Cristiane-Morari1....

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Leonor, obrigado!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para fomentar os interesses


Explanation:
http://www.abras.org/entidade.htm

com a Finalidade de fomentar o desenvolvimento brasileiro e promover as atividades comerciais e empresariais entre o Brasil e a Alemanha, representar a economia brasileira e cooperar com a economia alemã, orientar empresas e entidades sobre investimentos e oportunidades de negócios e garantir a continuidade dos contatos empresariais internacionais.



Walter Moura
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para defender/ salvaguardar os interesses de


Explanation:
My suggestion.

PaulaEsp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4