KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

disparagement of a competitor's products

Portuguese translation: depreciação/descrédito de produtos de um concorrente


19:43 Nov 17, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: disparagement of a competitor's products
But it is unlawful to attain, attempt to attain or maintain a monopoly position through exclusionary or predatory tactics. Examples of such tactics include abusive use of regulatory agencies, litigation or patents; disparagement of a competitor's products with intent to drive him out of business (..).
PaulaEsp
Portuguese translation:depreciação/descrédito de produtos de um concorrente
Explanation:
Desvalorização de produtos de um concorrente como tática de promoção da própria marca, como forma de atuação desleal/ilegal.
Selected response from:

Luiz Barucke
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depreciação dos produtos de um/do concorrenteMarlene Curtis
4desvalorização dos produtos da concorrênciaLeonor Machado
4denegrimento de produtos concorrentes
Teresa Borges
4depreciação/descrédito de produtos de um concorrente
Luiz Barucke
4divulgação de informação falsa
Alexandre Altenfelder Silva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divulgação de informação falsa


Explanation:
disparagement: crime contra a honra, injúria, difamação, mentira, divulgação de informação falsa

Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depreciação dos produtos de um/do concorrente


Explanation:
disparagement = depreciação

English to Portuguese translations for depreciação - Lingi.com



lingi.com › Portuguese › D‎
Translate this page
disparagement (belittlement) [n], depreciação (belittlement) (f). depreciation (finance) [n], depreciação (finance) (f). decrease in value (finance) [n], depreciação ..


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Barucke: Respondemos praticamente juntos. Acho que é isso mesmo.
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depreciação/descrédito de produtos de um concorrente


Explanation:
Desvalorização de produtos de um concorrente como tática de promoção da própria marca, como forma de atuação desleal/ilegal.

Luiz Barucke
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denegrimento de produtos concorrentes


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desvalorização dos produtos da concorrência


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285