KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

closed shops

Portuguese translation: sindicalização obrigatória

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed shops
Portuguese translation:sindicalização obrigatória
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:51 Dec 1, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / freedom of association
English term or phrase: closed shops
The provisions do not allow closed shops. All employees must be free to join or not to join a union and that must not form an obstacle to his/her recruitment or career.

Por aquilo que pesquisei trata-se de "exigência de filiação em sindicato". Será que os colegas têm outra sugestão? De antemão, obrigada!
Teresa Borges
Portugal
contratação com base na sindicalização obrigatória
Explanation:
parlamento europeu - Europa
www.europarl.europa.eu/.../IPOL-EMPL_ET(1997)166224(SU...
Oversett denne siden
1.5 Direito de contratação com base na sindicalização obrigatória. (closed shop)/Segurança sindical . ..... de associação, o direito de filiação num sindicato, o direito de não filiação em qualquer sindicato e ainda o direito de contratação com base na sindicalização obrigatória (closed shop)



Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contratação com base na sindicalização obrigatória
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4empresa sindicalizada
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed shop
empresa sindicalizada


Explanation:
closed shop => empresa sindicalizada

A pre-entry closed shop (or simply closed shop) is a form of union security agreement under which the employer agrees to hire union members only, and employees must remain members of the union at all times in order to remain employed.
Closed shop - Wikipedia

Definitions of closed shop
noun
a place of work where membership in a union is a condition for being hired and for continued employment.
"Undoubtedly the freedom of association provisions were drafted with the intent of attacking unions, to break down so-called closed shops ."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_shop

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contratação com base na sindicalização obrigatória


Explanation:
parlamento europeu - Europa
www.europarl.europa.eu/.../IPOL-EMPL_ET(1997)166224(SU...
Oversett denne siden
1.5 Direito de contratação com base na sindicalização obrigatória. (closed shop)/Segurança sindical . ..... de associação, o direito de filiação num sindicato, o direito de não filiação em qualquer sindicato e ainda o direito de contratação com base na sindicalização obrigatória (closed shop)





Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 460
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Salvador! Tinha acabado de encontrar outro documento do PE que diz o mesmo...

Asker: Obrigada, Salvador


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
34 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas: Esse negócio de sindicalização obrigatória não é ilegal?
9 hrs
  -> Boa pergunta. Obrigado!