Lower pleading standards

Portuguese translation: padrões/critérios inferiores de contestação

English term or phrase:Lower pleading standards
Portuguese translation:padrões/critérios inferiores de contestação
Entered by: Anabella Valeria Weisman

21:08 Dec 4, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Lower pleading standards
Lower pleading standards, pre-trial discovery, subpoenas against non-parties, class actions, witness coaching, experts serving the parties, cross-examinations, jury trials, extraterritorial jurisdiction, and the expense attribution through the American Rule of Costs all reveal peculiarities that are important to an understanding of the U.S. civil justice system.
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
padrões/critérios inferiores de contestação
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2padrões/critérios inferiores de contestação
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +2padrões de argumentação menos rigorosos
airmailrpl
4Declarações inferiores
Bruno Silva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower pleading standards
padrões/critérios inferiores de contestação


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: prefiro critérios, neste caso.
9 mins
  -> Tks, Mario

agree  Clauwolf
13 hrs
  -> Tks, Clau

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower pleading standards
Declarações inferiores


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower pleading standards
padrões de argumentação menos rigorosos


Explanation:
lower pleading standards => padrões de argumentação menos rigorosos

Definitions of plead
verb
present and argue for (a position), especially in court or in another public context.
"using cheap melodrama to plead the case for three prisoners"

Pleading (United States)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Civil procedure in the United States
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Doctrines of civil procedure
Jurisdiction
Pleadings

Pleading in United States Federal courts is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

According to Rule 7, only these pleadings are allowed:

A complaint;
An answer to a complaint;
An answer to a counterclaim designated as a counterclaim;
An answer to a crossclaim;
A third-party complaint;
An answer to a third-party complaint; and
If the court orders one, a reply to an answer.

Any other document that requests a court order is referred to as a motion.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pleading_(United_States)

[PDF]MAIRA PORTES.pdf - Biblioteca Digital da UFPR - Universidade ...
www.acervodigital.ufpr.br/bitstream/.../R - D - MAIRA PORTE...
by M Portes - ‎2013 - ‎Related articles
Palavras-chave: precedente judicial – argumentação jurídica – distinguishing ... imperative of justice, adopted by the insertion of standards of moral character, ...... modelo de racionalidade e rompeu com os antigos padrões jurídicos, ...... Esse processo foi menos rigoroso nos países de common ...... what should be pleaded.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 hrs
  -> agradeço