KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

The setting aside of an estate

Portuguese translation: bens/espólio/imóveis deixados como herança ou caracterizados como hereditários

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The setting aside of an estate
Portuguese translation:bens/espólio/imóveis deixados como herança ou caracterizados como hereditários
Entered by: GRACINDA LEX

17:20 Oct 12, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The setting aside of an estate
WAIVER OF RIGHTS ON DEATH OF OTHER PARTY.
______Except for Wife’s rights under Paragraph 3.02 of this agreement, each party hereby waives the right to receive any property or rights whatsoever on the death of the other, unless such right is created or affirmed by the other under a will or other written document executed after the effective date of this agreement. Each party believes that he or she has received a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property and financial obligations of the other party. Each party’s waiver is intended to be an enforceable waiver of that party’s rights under Probate Code sections 140-147.
The rights waived include, but are not limited to, rights to any of the following:
.(a) Property that would pass from the decedent by intestate succession;
.(b) Property that would pass from the decedent by testamentary disposition;
.(c) A probate homestead;
.(d) The setting aside of exempt property;
.(e) A family allowance;
.(f) The setting aside of an estate;
GRACINDA LEX
bens/espólio/imóveis deixados como herança ou caracterizados como hereditários
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bens/espólio/imóveis deixados como herança ou caracterizados como hereditários
Mario Freitas
4a reseva de uma propriedade
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the setting aside of an estate
a reseva de uma propriedade


Explanation:
set aside: deixar de lado, reservar


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/set-aside
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the setting aside of an estate
bens/espólio/imóveis deixados como herança ou caracterizados como hereditários


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!