Fellow

Portuguese translation: membro

English term or phrase:Fellow
Portuguese translation:membro

18:59 Feb 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-10 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Fellow
Special Training Programs for Resident, Fellow and Associate Members

É uma Sociedade Internacional de Cirurgia Plástica
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
membro
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4membro
Paulinho Fonseca
5Confrade
Nick Taylor
3 +2especialista reconhecido
expressisverbis
2simpatizante
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fellow
membro


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Resident, Fellow and Associate Members Fellow members: membros membros? kkkk


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
13 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Mario.

agree  Ana Elisa Igel
39 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Ana.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
50 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Claudio.

agree  Maikon Delgado
14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Maikon.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fellow
simpatizante


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fellow
Confrade


Explanation:
Confrade

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fellow
especialista reconhecido


Explanation:
Desde 2013 - Fellow (especialista reconhecido) pelo Board de Otorrinolaringologia e Cirurgia Cervico-Facial da União Europeia de Médicos Especialistas e da Academia Europeia de Otorrinolaringologia e Cirurgia Cervico-Facial

https://www.saudecuf.pt/unidades/descobertas/encontre-um-med...


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fellowship_(medicine)


Fellowships within a medical royal college are awarded to members as a mark of distinction and recognition of outstanding contribution to the college’s speciality. A fellow is, therefore, the highest position of membership that a doctor can reach within a medical royal college.

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:rElZTu...

"Membros sócios, "fellows" (especialistas reconhecidos) e internos", para PT-PT.
Muitas vezes, costuma-se ver mesmo "fellow" em inglês, sem a tradução.


expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LJohns
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada LJohns.

agree  Raquel Holzmann: talvez 'reconhecido' seja um pouco forte, mas 'especialista' é de fato o termo mais correto
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Raquel.