Birth pain

Portuguese translation: dores do parto (metaforicamente)

English term or phrase:Birth pain
Portuguese translation:dores do parto (metaforicamente)

19:02 Feb 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-10 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Birth pain
The Founding and following EXCO Members, always backed by the General Assemblies, guided the Society in a straight direction overcoming birth pains and resisting human temptations.

Não achei "birth pains" em lugar nenhum. Sei que tem a "labor pain", mas não se encaixa no contexto
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
dores do parto (metaforicamente)
Explanation:
Mantendo a metáfora do original
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dores do parto (metaforicamente)
Mario Freitas
4 +2percalços iniciais
Lee Oliveira
3 +1superando dificuldades/ problemas iniciais
Danik 2014
3dificuldades iniciais na criação e arranque do negócio / empresa
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overcoming birth pains
superando dificuldades/ problemas iniciais


Explanation:

Sugestão não metafórica

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LJohns
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johns!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
birth pain
percalços iniciais


Explanation:
Sug.

Dado o contexto:

"percalço", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/percalço [consultado em 07-02-2018].
3. [Informal] Transtorno inerente a uma profissão, estado, etc.



Lee Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Rosalino: Gosto de percalço e não acho necessário de todo manter a metáfora.
58 mins
  -> tks, Nuno Rosalino!

agree  Maikon Delgado
14 hrs
  -> tks, Maikon Delgado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
birth pain
dores do parto (metaforicamente)


Explanation:
Mantendo a metáfora do original

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
40 mins
  -> It seems the asker does not like metaphors. Thank you, Nick!

agree  Oliveira Simões: That's it. A faithful translation would keep the metaphor.
16 hrs
  -> Eu acho uma pena desfazer metáforas na tradução, mas cada um tem seu gosto né? Obrigado.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
birth pain
dificuldades iniciais na criação e arranque do negócio / empresa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 184