KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

surviving rights

Portuguese translation: direitos que subsistem à rescisão / direitos subsistentes (à rescisão) ao contrato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surviving rights
Portuguese translation:direitos que subsistem à rescisão / direitos subsistentes (à rescisão) ao contrato
Entered by: ramoshelena

19:01 Mar 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: surviving rights
"Lessor and Lessee hereby agree that the leasing of the ... shall continue pursuant to this Lease Supplement Extension on the basis that, as of the commencement of the Extended Lease Term, the Loans have been fully repaid in accordance with their terms and (without prejudice to the Finance Parties’ indemnification and other surviving rights) the Finance Parties are no longer parties to the transactions contemplated by the Lease."
ramoshelena
direitos que subsistem à rescisão / direitos subsistentes (à rescisão) ao contrato
Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=982&bih=676&ei=CFq1WpWX...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4direitos que subsistem à rescisão / direitos subsistentes (à rescisão) ao contrato
Mario Freitas
4 +1direitos pós-contratuais
Matheus Chaud
3direitos prevalecentes
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direitos que subsistem à rescisão / direitos subsistentes (à rescisão) ao contrato


Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=982&bih=676&ei=CFq1WpWX...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mário, bom fim de semana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Filipe Garcia
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Filipe!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direitos pós-contratuais


Explanation:

Existem responsabilidades pré-contratuais, contratuais e pós-contratuais:
http://mediacaoeadvocacia.com.br/artigos-juridicos/responsab...

Aqui, seriam direitos, em vez de responsabilidades ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-23 20:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direitos pós-contratuais - referência em Pt-Pt:
https://run.unl.pt/bitstream/10362/29671/1/Braganca_2017.pdf

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Matheus, bom fim de semana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Castro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direitos prevalecentes


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Vários exemplos relevantes nesta pesquisa.
https://www.google.pt/search?q="direitos prevalecentes"&oq="...

Example sentence(s):
  • No entanto, na determinação dos direitos prevalecentes em casos disputados, não se prevê a solução para situações em que possa estar em causa
  • «normalidade jurídica», numa situação de conflito de interesses (no plano social e jurídico), não pode anteceder a definição dos direitos prevalecentes pelos tribunais.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Ana, bom fim de semana!