Home unit company

Portuguese translation: empresa de administração do condomínio/sociedade gestora do condomínio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home unit company
Portuguese translation:empresa de administração do condomínio/sociedade gestora do condomínio
Entered by: Mecia Freire

19:46 Jul 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Home unit company
Company details: Home unit company
Mecia Freire
empresa de administração do condomínio/sociedade gestora do condomínio
Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empresa de administração do condomínio/sociedade gestora do condomínio
Teresa Borges
4condomínio
Sergio Carré
4empresa titular de propriedade em condomínio
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home unit company
empresa titular de propriedade em condomínio


Explanation:
Parece-me que o conceito não existe na legislação brasileira, mas, de qualquer forma, fica aí uma tradução baseada no espanhol:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_genera...

"Home Unit Company - This type of company consists of a number of persons (directors and/or members) who own or reside in a block of flats or similar housing. The company exists as a body corporate to administer the property. Only proprietary companies can be home unit companies."


    https://www.ecompanies.com.au/company-registration/special-purpose-company/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home unit company
empresa de administração do condomínio/sociedade gestora do condomínio


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito grata. No meu contextosociedade gestora de condomínio era o mais apropriado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home unit company
condomínio


Explanation:
Se o "home unit company" possui descrição como sendo "(...) a group of people (directors or members) who own or live in a block of flats or units. The company exists as a body corporate to administer the property. Only proprietary companies can be home unit companies." então pela tradução desta descrição nós chegamos ao conceito de condomínio utilizado pela legislação brasileira. Todo condomínio possui CNPJ e as atas são registradas no Cartório de Títulos e Documentos e apenas os proprietários de unidades podem votar nas assembléias.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Condomínio é uma comunhão de interesses dos proprietários, sem personalidade jurídica, que possuem unidades privativas e participação percentual nas áreas comuns, de acordo com o tamanho de suas unidades."

    https://www.sindiconet.com.br/informese/o-que-e-um-condominio-colunistas-daphnis-citti-lauro
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search