International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

AND IS NOT CONTRIBUTED TO BY ANY ACT OF,

Portuguese translation: a que não contribuíram as ações de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and is not contributed to by any act of
Portuguese translation:a que não contribuíram as ações de
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

22:05 Mar 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CONTRATO
English term or phrase: AND IS NOT CONTRIBUTED TO BY ANY ACT OF,
WHERE SUCH LOSS, DAMAGE, INJURY, LIABILITY, COST OR CLAIM REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 8.1 IS THE RESULT OF THE SOLE NEGLIGENCE OR WILLFUL MISCONDUCT OF AN INDEMNITEE UPON WHOM LIABILITY IS IMPOSED AND IS NOT CONTRIBUTED TO BY ANY ACT OF, OR BY ANY OMISSION TO PERFORM SOME DUTY IMPOSED BY LAW OR CONTRACT ON CONTRACTOR, ITS SUBCONTRACTOR OR EITHER’S AGENT OR EMPLOYEE
izabelsan
Brazil
a que não contribuíram as ações de
Explanation:
See my note in Antonio's entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-04 22:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be clearer in Portuguese if you rearranged the order of the clauses and translated it as if it read: \"...AND IS NOT CONTRIBUTED TO BY ANY ACT OF THE CONTRACTOR, ITS SUBCONTRACTOR OR EITHER’S AGENT OR EMPLOYEE, OR BY ANY OMISSION BY THESE INDIVIDUALS TO PERFORM SOME DUTY IMPOSED ON THEM BY LAW OR CONTRACT.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-05 05:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key to parsing the sentence correctly (and the evidence that \"act\" doesn\'t mean\"law\") is in the phrase \"act of.\"

The preposition \"of\" must have an object. Grammatically, the only possible object of the preposition is \"contractor, its subcontractor\" etc. It can\'t be \"law,\" since \"law\" is already the object of \"by,\" and it can\'t be the object of both prepositions simultaneously.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
A sintaxe é rebuscada demais, muitos apostos e o objeto sempre distante do sujeito...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a que não contribuíram as ações de
Steven Capsuto
5e não é ampliada por algum ato executado por
Rene Duvekot
4 -2e não é contribuida (ajudada) por qualquer lei (decreto)António Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
e não é contribuida (ajudada) por qualquer lei (decreto)


Explanation:

Penso que possa ser isto.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Capsuto: It's not "act" in the legislative sense. It refers to an action of the contractor, subcontractor or either's agent or employee.
8 mins
  -> Na realidade, penso que se refere à lei.

disagree  Rene Duvekot: António - Steven está correto, o texto refere a um ato (ação, atividade) da pessoa (o indemnitee)
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and is not contributed to by any act of,
a que não contribuíram as ações de


Explanation:
See my note in Antonio's entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-04 22:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be clearer in Portuguese if you rearranged the order of the clauses and translated it as if it read: \"...AND IS NOT CONTRIBUTED TO BY ANY ACT OF THE CONTRACTOR, ITS SUBCONTRACTOR OR EITHER’S AGENT OR EMPLOYEE, OR BY ANY OMISSION BY THESE INDIVIDUALS TO PERFORM SOME DUTY IMPOSED ON THEM BY LAW OR CONTRACT.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-05 05:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key to parsing the sentence correctly (and the evidence that \"act\" doesn\'t mean\"law\") is in the phrase \"act of.\"

The preposition \"of\" must have an object. Grammatically, the only possible object of the preposition is \"contractor, its subcontractor\" etc. It can\'t be \"law,\" since \"law\" is already the object of \"by,\" and it can\'t be the object of both prepositions simultaneously.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
A sintaxe é rebuscada demais, muitos apostos e o objeto sempre distante do sujeito...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
26 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: é isso aí!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roberto!

agree  Rene Duvekot: Steven - concordo com sua sugestão de primeiro desdobrar o ingês antes de tentar traduzir; gosto de utilizar bullet points ou incluir (a), (b), etc. Advogados têm aversão a escrever claramente.
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e não é ampliada por algum ato executado por


Explanation:
Izabel: Traduzir textos escritos em legalese sempre é um desafio.
Se sua meta é explicar em português o que diz o contrato em inglês, então vale a pena você dividir as frases em pedaços (como sugerido acima).
Se a meta do cliente é criar um contrato legal em português, então sua tradução deve ser revista por um advogado (português ou brasileiro).

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8