KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

infamous crimes

Portuguese translation: crimes hediondos

00:46 Oct 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: infamous crimes
Criminal cases
Wesley Patryck
Portuguese translation:crimes hediondos
Explanation:
I feel this could be the best translation.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11crimes hediondos
Paul Dixon
5 +5crimes infames
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +2crimes abomináveis/vergonhosos
António Ribeiro
5crimes inqualificáveis
Céline Godinho
5crimes vis
airmailrpl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crimes infames


Explanation:
Tradução literal.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.

agree  Jorge Santos: Para tradução exacta do significado será assim.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
crimes hediondos


Explanation:
I feel this could be the best translation.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr: é isso
13 mins

agree  Jussara Simoes: É isso mesmo.
2 hrs

agree  MLeiria
6 hrs

agree  CarolynB
8 hrs

agree  Jorge Santos: Em "juridiquês" será assim.
9 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
9 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: concordo com o Jorge
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crimes abomináveis/vergonhosos


Explanation:
Outras sugestões.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crimes vis


Explanation:
in.fa.mous
adj infame, sem honra, vil, abjeto, mal-afamado. // infamously adv infamemente.

in.fa.me
[ïf'âmi] adj. m. + f. infamous; of ill fame, odious; wicked.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crimes inqualificáveis


Explanation:
É uma opção para traduzir "infamous crimes".
Votos de Boas Traduções para todos!
;)

Céline Godinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2