KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

leave to remain (pt Portugal)

Portuguese translation: permissão para permanecer em UK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave to remain (pt Portugal)
Portuguese translation:permissão para permanecer em UK
Entered by: Claudia Massey

23:25 Feb 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: leave to remain (pt Portugal)
You have been granted Humanitarian Protection in the United Kingdom which is a discretionary grant of leave to remain in the United Kingdom for a reason not covered by the Immigration Rules
Ana Maria Sousa
permissão para permanecer em UK
Explanation:
.
boa sorte
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1licença para permanecer
AlphaMike
5 +1permissão para permanecer em UK
Claudia Massey
4 +1autorização/permissão para ficar/permanecer
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave to remain (pt portugal)
autorização/permissão para ficar/permanecer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 23:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"leave\" nesse caso é substantivo, significando (segundo o Heritage):

1. (n.) Approval for an action as granted by an authority:
• authorization
• allowance

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave to remain (pt portugal)
permissão para permanecer em UK


Explanation:
.
boa sorte

Claudia Massey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs
  -> Thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave to remain (pt portugal)
licença para permanecer


Explanation:
leave = licença
remain = permanecer

quanto a "grant of leave..." poria "concessão de licença para permanecer no Reino Unido...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-02-14 01:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be on leave = estar de licença

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: autorização ou permissão, acho que se adequa melhor O:)
16 hrs
  -> obrigada, Sónia!