KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

compelling compassionate circumstances

Portuguese translation: circunstâncias compassívas e convincentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compelling compassionate circumstances
Portuguese translation:circunstâncias compassívas e convincentes
Entered by: Claudia Massey

23:32 Feb 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: compelling compassionate circumstances
An application for family reunion may be granted at an earlier point if there are compelling compassionate circumstances
Ana Maria Sousa
circunstâncias compassívas e convincentes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5razões/circunstâncias humanitárias imperiosas
Deolindo
5circunstâncias compassívas e convincentes
Claudia Massey
4circuntâncias de compaixão convincentes/irresistíveisAntónio Ribeiro
4circunstancias altamente compassiveis/ de muita compaixao
Eduardo Queiroz
3 +1circunstâncias compassíveis e compulsivas/irresistíveis
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circunstâncias compassíveis e compulsivas/irresistíveis


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Claudia Massey: It;s one thing or another , I am afraid in UK you have to be very clear . No half word.
1 hr
  -> No half word, I gave two, you miss the point:)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circunstâncias compassívas e convincentes


Explanation:
.

Claudia Massey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circunstancias altamente compassiveis/ de muita compaixao


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-14 00:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correcao:

compassivas

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuntâncias de compaixão convincentes/irresistíveis


Explanation:
Eu diria assim em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
razões/circunstâncias humanitárias imperiosas


Explanation:
+ 1 sugestão

Deolindo
Angola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4