KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Leading Insurer

Portuguese translation: Segurador principal (do co-seguro )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leading Insurer
Portuguese translation:Segurador principal (do co-seguro )
Entered by: poulson

12:16 Nov 7, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Leading Insurer
Aparece uma lista de Seguradoras responsáveis, uma com esta denominação à frente
Eddie V.
Segurador principal (do co-seguro )
Explanation:
Fonte: Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

poulson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Segurador principal (do co-seguro )poulson
5 +1Seguradora Principal
airmailrpl
4principal seguradora
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal seguradora


Explanation:
Leading como adjectivo quer dizer principal, que está à frente
Espero que ajude

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Segurador principal (do co-seguro )


Explanation:
Fonte: Eurodicautom

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou seguradora principal, em se tratando de uma empresa do ramo de seguros...
1 hr

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Have you worked w/P&I? Protection and Indemnity?
3 hrs
  -> No, why do you ask?

agree  Gustavo Strobel: agree with Tania.
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
97 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seguradora Principal


Explanation:
EUR-Lex: Community legislation in force - Document 378L0473
... 3); Whereas the leading insurer is better placed than the other co-insurers to assess claims and to fix the minimum amount of reserves for outstanding claims; ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1978/en_378L0473.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Wilson Ferreira DA COSTA: exatamente!! por ser uma lista de seguradora. seguradora principal, tambem aceito seguradora líder
3175 days
  -> agradecido